Fred Enke
Full name
Frederick William Enke Jr.
Birth
December 15, 1924 in Louisville (KY)
Death
April 13, 2014 in Casa Grande (AZ)
Age
89
University
Drafts
- In the 7st round (overall pick: 47) by the Detroit Lions (1948 draft)
College
- Tucson (AZ)
Weight
208 lb (94 kg)
Height
6 feet and 1 inches (185 cm)
Jersey numbers
- 17 Indianapolis Colts (1954)
- 10 Indianapolis Colts (1953)
- 17 Philadelphia Eagles (1952)
- 24 Detroit Lions (1950-1951)
- 24 Detroit Lions (1948-1949)
Teammates of Fred Enke in different teams
-
Indianapolis Colts (1954, 1953)
-
Bob Langas
-
Bob Leberman
-
Charley Robinson
-
Chuck McMillan
-
Cotton Davidson
-
Ernie Cheatham
-
Gene Pepper
-
George Radosevich
-
Jack Bighead
-
Jim Raiff
-
Jimmy Lesane
-
Zollie Toth
-
Alex Agase
-
Art Spinney
-
Barney Poole
-
Bill Lange
-
Brad Ecklund
-
Buck McPhail
-
Dick Flowers
-
Ed Mioduszewski
-
Ed Sharkey
-
Elmer Wingate
-
Ernie Blandin
-
Jack Del Bello
-
Jim Winkler
-
Larry Coutre
-
Mel Embree
-
Monte Brethauer
-
Tommy Kalmanir
-
-
Philadelphia Eagles (1952)
-
Detroit Lions (1950-1951, 1948-1949)
-
Art Murakowski
-
Barney Hafen
-
Barry French
-
Bill Schroll
-
Bill Swiacki
-
Bob Momsen
-
Bruce Womack
-
Chet Bulger
-
Clarence Self
-
Dan Rogas
-
Dan Sandifer
-
Dante Magnani
-
Dick Flanagan
-
Dick Rifenburg
-
Don Doll
-
Don Panciera
-
Ed Berrang
-
Floyd Jaszewski
-
Gerry Krall
-
Gus Cifelli
-
Howie Brown
-
Jack Christiansen
-
Jack Lininger
-
Jack Simmons
-
Jim Hill
-
Jim Martin
-
Joe Soboleski
-
Joe Watson
-
John Greene
-
John Panelli
-
Lindy Pearson
-
Lloyd McDermott
-
Ollie Cline
-
Pete D'Alonzo
-
Rex Grossman
-
Wally Triplett
-
Abe Addams
-
Al Russas
-
Andy Dudish
-
Bap Manzini
-
Barney Hafen
-
Bill Dudley
-
Bill Miklich
-
Bill Ward
-
Bob Mann
-
Bob Pifferini
-
Bob Smith
-
Camp Wilson
-
Cecil Souders
-
Charley Sarratt
-
Chick Maggioli
-
Chuck DeShane
-
Cloyce Box
-
Clyde LeForce
-
Dale Hansen
-
Dick Stovall
-
Don Doll
-
Earl Maves
-
Elmer Jones
-
Elmer Madarik
-
Frank Tripucka
-
George Grimes
-
George Hekkers
-
George Karstens
-
Howard Duncan
-
Howie Brown
-
Ivan Schottel
-
Jack Dugger
-
Jack Simmons
-
Jim Gillette
-
Jim Hunnicutt
-
Jim Mello
-
Joe Billy Baumgardner
-
Joe Margucci
-
Joe Watt
-
John Greene
-
John Hollar
-
John Panelli
-
John Prchlik
-
John Treadaway
-
Kelley Mote
-
Ken Roskie
-
Larry Ellis
-
Les Bingaman
-
Mario DeMarco
-
Max Bumgardner
-
Mel Groomes
-
Merv Pregulman
-
Mike Roussos
-
Ollie Poole
-
Paul Briggs
-
Paul Sarringhaus
-
Ralph Heywood
-
Roger Harding
-
Sam Goldman
-
Ted Cremer
-
Wally Triplett
-
Players who have their birthday on the same day as Fred Enke
-
Jayden Higgins (23)
-
Storm Duck (25)
-
Kayvon Thibodeaux (25)
-
Matt Waletzko (26)
-
Caleb Murphy (26)
-
Justyn Ross (26)
-
Chris Smith (26)
-
Daniel Hardy (27)
FAQS: Frequently Asked Questions about Fred Enke
-
When was Fred Enke born?
Fred Enke was born on December 15, 1924
-
When did Fred Enke die?
Fred Enke died on April 13, 2014 at the age of 89
-
Where was Fred Enke born?
Fred Enke was born in Louisville (Louisville)
-
How tall is Fred Enke?
Fred Enke is 6 inches and 1 feet (198 cm) tall
-
How much does Fred Enke weigh?
Fred Enke weighs 208 pounds (94 kg)
-
What college or high school did Fred Enke play for before entering the NFL?
Fred Enke played at the university of
-
What jersey number does Fred Enke wear?
The last jersey number Fred Enke wore was 17
-
What team(s) has Fred Enke played for?
Fred Enke has played for Indianapolis Colts (1954), Indianapolis Colts (1953), Philadelphia Eagles (1952), Detroit Lions (1950-1951), Detroit Lions (1948-1949)
-
In what year was Fred Enke drafted and in which round?
Fred Enke was drafted in 1948 in round 7 by Detroit Lions
Arizona Academy of Beauty