Spec Sanders
Full name
Orban Eugene Sanders
Birth
January 26, 1918 in Temple (OK)
Death
July 06, 2003 in Lawton (OK)
Age
85
University
Drafts
- In the 1st round (overall pick: 6) by the Washington Redskins (1942 draft)
College
- Temple (TX)
Weight
196 lb (89 kg)
Height
6 feet and 1 inches (185 cm)
Jersey numbers
- 81 New York Yanks (1950)
- 81 New York Yankees (1946-1948)
Teammates of Spec Sanders in different teams
-
New York Yanks (1950)
-
New York Yankees (1946-1948)
-
Ace Parker
-
Al Dekdebrun
-
Ben Raimondi
-
Bill Daley
-
Bob Masterson
-
Bob Morrow
-
Bob Perina
-
Bob Sweiger
-
Bruiser Kinard
-
Bud Schwenk
-
Carl Butkus
-
Charley Riffle
-
Charlie Elliott
-
Clayton Lane
-
Denny Crawford
-
Derrell Palmer
-
Dick Barwegen
-
Dick Werder
-
Ed Balatti
-
Ed Grain
-
Flip McDonald
-
Frankie Sinkwich
-
Fred Cardinal
-
George Doherty
-
George Kinard
-
Glenn Johnson
-
Harley McCollum
-
Harry Burrus
-
Henry Stanton
-
Howie Parker
-
Jack Baldwin
-
Jack Durishan
-
Joe Magliolo
-
Joe Yackanich
-
John Rokisky
-
John Sylvester
-
Lloyd Cheatham
-
Lou Sossamon
-
Lowell Wagner
-
Marion Shirley
-
Mel Conger
-
Mike Garzoni
-
Mike Karmazin
-
Nate Johnson
-
Nelson Greene
-
Ollie Poole
-
Paul Cleary
-
Paul Duke
-
Perry Schwartz
-
Pug Manders
-
Ralph Stewart
-
Ray Hare
-
Roland Nabors
-
Roman Bentz
-
Roman Piskor
-
Roy Kurrasch
-
Roy Ruskusky
-
Stephen Sieradzki
-
Ted Ossowski
-
Tom Casey
-
Tom Robertson
-
Vic Schleich
-
Players who have their birthday on the same day as Spec Sanders
-
Giovanni Manu (25)
-
Matt Goncalves (25)
-
Divaad Wilson (26)
-
Cory Durden (27)
-
Travis Etienne (27)
-
Sterling Weatherford (27)
-
Josh Sills (28)
-
Alijah Holder (30)
FAQS: Frequently Asked Questions about Spec Sanders
-
When was Spec Sanders born?
Spec Sanders was born on January 26, 1918
-
When did Spec Sanders die?
Spec Sanders died on July 06, 2003 at the age of 85
-
Where was Spec Sanders born?
Spec Sanders was born in Temple (Temple)
-
How tall is Spec Sanders?
Spec Sanders is 6 inches and 1 feet (198 cm) tall
-
How much does Spec Sanders weigh?
Spec Sanders weighs 196 pounds (89 kg)
-
What college or high school did Spec Sanders play for before entering the NFL?
Spec Sanders played at the university of
-
What jersey number does Spec Sanders wear?
The last jersey number Spec Sanders wore was 81
-
What team(s) has Spec Sanders played for?
Spec Sanders has played for New York Yanks (1950), New York Yankees (1946-1948)
-
In what year was Spec Sanders drafted and in which round?
Spec Sanders was drafted in 1942 in round 1 by Washington Redskins
Texas County Technical College